IVC Selects All-Stars for 2017 Fall Sports Season

All-Stars for all sports from the 2017 Inter-Valley Conference fall season.

FOOTBALL

North Division

Coach of the Year

Spider Miller, East Canton.

Player of the Year

Mitch Mitchell, East Canton.

Offensive Back of the Year

Nathanael Suntheimer, East Canton.

Defensive Back of the Year

John Mucci, East Canton.

Offensive Lineman of the Year

Jordan Shultz, East Canton.

Defensive Lineman of the Year

Anthony Baad, East Canton.

Specialist of the Year

Austin Snodgrass, Buckeye Trail.

Standings

1. East Canton 5-0

2. (tie) Malvern 3-2

Sandy Valley 3-2

4. (tie) Buckeye Trail 2-3

Strasburg 2-3

6. Tuscarawas Central Catholic 0-5

First Team: East Canton – Mitch Mitchell, Nathanael Suntheimer, John Mucci, Anthony Baad, Jordan Shultz, Cody Vacco. Sandy Valley – Brad Smith, Cameron Blair, Cameron Woods, Dante Tucci, Bryce Kelly. Malvern – Drew Hutchison, Gavyn Potts, Jacob Foster, Sam Earl. Buckeye Trail – Austin Snodgrass, Chase Stillion, Chandler Hixon, Matt Stimpert. Strasburg – Justin Stropky, Lucas Lab, Jerrod Willoughby. TCC – Nathan Price, Justin Peltz.

Second Team: East Canton – Joel Berger, Kosta Dimes, Robby Harbert. Sandy Valley – Adam Ruegg, Elijah Eyster, Brendan Obradovich. Malvern – Dylan Mowery, Derk Hutchinson, Jake Moser. Buckeye Trail – Zach Grafton, Kirkland David. Strasburg – Bradley Dickey, Louis McGrath. TCC – Bruce Patterson, Ryan Dick.

Honorable Mention: East Canton – Wyatt Deutschman. Sandy Valley – Austin Dierick. Malvern – Jacob Andrews. Buckeye Trail – Geno Cizmadia. Strasburg – Brice Stropky. TCC – Pat Gonano.

South Division

Coach of the Year

Matt Lancaster, Indian Valley.

Player of the Year

Dylan Fantin, Indian Valley.

Offensive Back of the Year

Caden Hoststler, Indian Valley.

Defensive Back of the Year

Jarrett Swinderman, Indian Valley.

Offensive Lineman of the Year

Lyle Clark, Claymont.

Defensive Lineman of the Year

Quess Parrish, Claymont

Joseph Zagales, Tusky Valley

Specialist of the Year

Caleb Hostetler, Indian Valley.

Standings

1. Indian Valley 5-0

2. Claymont 4-1

3. Ridgewood 3-2

4. Garaway 2-3

5. Tusky Valley 1-4

5. Newcomerstown 0-5

First Team: Garaway – Brady Winters, Kory Stress, Matt Mullen, Ethan Roden. Indian Valley – Dylan Fantin, Caden Hostetler, Cade Williams, Zach Love, Jarrett Swinderman, Caleb Hostetler. Ridgewood – Kolton Alexander, Jarrett Slusser, Zach Wright, Seth Schwab, John Evin. Tusky Valley – Joseph Zagales, Ethan Love, Noah Love. Newcomerstown – Wyatt Connor, Daniel Russell. Claymont – Xavier Grant, Dakota Bunting, Lyle Clark, Quess Parrish, Jimi Basiletti.

Second Team: Garaway – Dillon Donaldson, Ryan Aleshire. Indian Valley – Carson Hartrick, Tanner Myers, Mason McKeown. Ridgewood – Kaden Smith, Chase Minet. Tusky Valley – Tristin Tesch, Luke Herron. Newcomerstown – Gavin Weaver, Calvin Ringer. Claymont – Mason Arnold, Cameron Brown, Kole Aubiel.

Honorable Mention: Garaway – Austin Fearon. Indian Valley – Braden Lehigh. Ridgewood – Ian Schwab. Tusky Valley – Seth Johnson. Newcomerstown – Dakota Craig. Claymont – Terin Harris.

VOLLEYBALL

North Division

Coach of the Year

Cortney Goodwin, Tusky Valley.

Player of the Year

Alexis Gilland, Tusky Valley.

Offensive Player of the Year 

Kierrah Stewart, Tusky Valley.

Defensive Player of the Year

Jenna Franks, Tusky Valley.

Standings

1. Tusky Valley 12-0

2. Malvern 9-3

3. (tie) Strasburg 7-5

Sandy Valley 7-5

4. Central Catholic 5-7

6. (tie) East Canton 1-11

7. Conotton Valley 1-11

First Team: Tusky Valley – Alexis Gilland, Kierrah Stewart, Jenna Franks, Abbi Gillson, Arora Levengood. Malvern – Kelsi Hulit. Strasburg – Teonie Barkan. TCC – Molly Triplett.

Second Team: Tusky Valley – Jadyn Kuykendall, Sage Peters. Malvern – Macy Zeiger, Kristi Meenan. Strasburg – Taeshauna Alleshouse. Sandy Valley – Kaitlyn Steele, Baylee Offenberger. TCC – Reagan Triplett. East Canton – Kylee Holland.

Honorable Mention: Tusky Valley – Kilee Stewart. Malvern – Hannah Bower. Strasburg – Brynn Coles. Sandy Valley – Karlee Altimore. East Canton – Molly Peterson. TCC – Ryley Fitzgerald. Conotton Valley – Micah Busby.

South Division

Coach of the Year

Adrianne Bryk, Hiland.

Player of the Year

Keanna Avery, Claymont.

Offensive Player of the Year

Cassie Mladek, Ridgewood.

Defensive Player of the Year

Kim Miller, Hiland.

Standings

1. (tie) Hiland 10-2

Indian Valley 10-2

3. Buckeye Trail 8-4

4. Claymont 7-5

5. Ridgewood 5-7

6. Garaway 2-10

7. Newcomerstown 0-12.

First Team: Claymont – Keanna Avery. Ridgewood – Cassie Mladek, Abbey Kellish. Hiland – Kim Miller, Madisynn Bryk. Buckeye Trail – Jenni Carmichael, Payton Guspyt. Indian Valley – Kitanna Rakestraw.

Second Team: Hiland – Mya Blochlinger. Garaway – Samantha Putt, Emma Warkall. Ridgewood – Rylee Young. Newcomerstown – Madison Shisler. Claymont – Milana Harmon, Reagan Norman. Buckeye Trail – Samantha Conner. Indian Valley – Kiara Rakestraw.

Honorable Mention: Buckeye Trail –  Abbi Kerns. Claymont – Kerington Miles. Indian Valley – Kayla Tschudy. Newcomerstown – Leah Kellish. Ridgewood – Sydney Zinkon. Hiland – Madison Yoder. Garaway – Liz Yoder.

BOYS GOLF

Coach of the Year

Troy McClellan, Strasburg.

Player of the Year

Mitch Neidenthal, Strasburg.

Standings

1. Strasburg

2. Garaway

3. Hiland

4. Claymont

5. Ridgewood

6. Tusky Valley

7. Sandy Valley

8. Indian Valley

9. Newcomerstown

10; Buckeye Trail

11. Tuscarawas Central Catholic

12. Malvern

First Team: Strasburg – Mitch Neidenthal, Dylan Tucker. Garaway – Brevin Weaver, Rendall Weaver, Zehnder Gibson. Claymont – Joe Cottis. Hiland – Bruce Yoder, Dylan Kaufman, Johnny Mullet. Indian Valley – Dalton Burcher. Sandy Valley – Jared Eichelberger. Ridgewood – Trey Stoffer.

Second Team: Claymont – A.J. Henry, Cameron Henry. Garaway – Micah Hallman. Strasburg – Calvin Willis, Ethan Cregan. Tusky Valley – Billy Crone, Brandon Goldsmith. Sandy Valley – Leogan Leichtamer. Hiland – Claye Hummel. Ridgewood – Adam Matusik. Indian Valley – Austin Rummell.

Honorable Mention: Newcomerstown – Thurman Gibson. Garaway – Zach Immel. Hiland – Tremper Coblentz. Indian Valley – Austin Rummell. Tusky Valley – Jack Sanders. Sandy Valley – Keegan Offenberger. Malvern – John Browning. Ridgewood – Palmer Erb. Buckeye Trail – Rylie Smith. TCC – Austin Fantin. Claymont – Jarrett Warrington. Strasburg – Kyler Shetler.

GIRLS GOLF

Coach of the Year

Matt Hallman, Garaway.

Player of the Year

Jocelyn Troyer, Garaway.

Standings

1. Garaway

2. Indian Valley

3. Tusky Valley

4. Strasburg

5. Sandy Valley

6. Ridgewood

7. Claymont

First Team: Garaway –  Jocelyn Troyer, Kalyn Mast, Leigh Ann Williams, Helena Immel, Halle Hallman. Tusky Valley – Abbey Dillon. Indian Valley – Olivia Shaw, Makayla Keathley. Ridgewood – Lexi Zimmer, Sadie Wilson.

Second Team: Sandy Valley – Bella Woodin. Claymont – Makaleigh Vega. Strasburg – Emalee Nave, Brooke Spinell, Rebekah Suglaski. Indian Valley – Kiera Brown, Mady McDaniel. Tusky Valley – Sydney Clements, Keegan Selinsky, Olivia Galigher.

Honorable Mention: Garaway –  MiKayla Weaver. Strasburg – Olivia Martin. Ridgewood – Brianna Brady. Tusky Valley – Boston McKinney. Indian Valley – McKenzie Morrison. Claymont – Hannah Johns. Sandy Valley – Grace Crilley.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Coach of the Year

Lee Sternberg, East Canton.

Runner of the Year

Demetrius Snellenberger, East Canton.

Standings

1. East Canton

2. Garaway

3. Indian Valley

4. Ridgewood

5. Claymont

6. Sandy Valley

7. Newcomerstown

8. Tusky Valley

9. Buckeye Trail

First Team: East Canton – Demetrius Snellenberger, Josh Conrad, Kyeem Newell-Owens, Tony Capillo. Garaway – Julian Shrock. Indian Valley – Hunter Probert. Claymont – Colvin Hershberger.

Second Team: Ridgewood –  Trevor Hawkins. Garaway – Andrew West, Noah Westworth, Daniel Mast. East Canton – Colt Hemphil, Mason Cain. Sandy Valley – Nash Monroe.

Honorable Mention Tristan Salmon, Ridgewood; Luke Howald, Buckeye Trail; Jerome Tucker, Claymont; Tyler Kuhns, Hiland; Kristian Stockdale, Garaway; Collin Hochstetler, Garaway.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Coach of the Year

Sandy DeBos, Tusky Valley.

Runner of the Year

Madisan DeBos, Tusky Valley.

Standings

1. Tusky Valley

2. Garaway

3. Indian Valley

4. East Canton

5. Sandy Valley

6. Claymont

7. Newcomerstown

8. Malvern

9. Buckeye Trail

First Team: Tusky Valley –  Madisan DeBos, Kathryn Gaiser, Kaylyn Lloyd, Sierra Williams. Garaway – Jocelyn Miller. Sandy Valley – Kiannah Sarver. Indian Valley – Brittney Roth.

Second Team: East Canton – Emily Cain. Sandy Valley – Mercedes Sarver. Garaway – Lindsey Goehring, Rylee Wilhelm, Bethany Rider. Tusky Valley – Emma Edinger.  Hannah Hostetler.

Honorable Mention: Indian Valley – Alex Piraino, Mikayla Baker. Newcomerstown – Trew Davis. Tusky Valley – Emma Armstrong. East Canton – Cameiya Newell-Owens, Isabella Kline. Sandy Valley – Christine Lawver.

 

Copyright WTUZ Radio Inc., 2017