Congratulations from everyone here at BIG Z Sports is has been a pleasure covering you this season. 

EAST DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL ALL-STARS

DIVISION 1:
First Team
Kade Ruegsegger, Dover, 6-3, Junior 16.2, Ian Sexton, Dover, 6-1, Senior 10.0, Ethan Snyder, Dover, 6-1, Senior  7.0

Honorable Mention
Jules Freeman, Junior Dover

Kyle Folkert, Senior Dover.

Player of the Year: Kade Ruegsegger, Junior Dover

Coach of the Year: Bob Von Kaenel, Dover

DIVISION 2:
First Team
Nate Voll, New Philadelphia, 6-2, sr., 14.1

Second Team
Cade Williams Indian Valley, 6-2, Senior 13.8 

Noah Begue  New Philadelphia, 6-2, Senior 13.8

Adam Chaney, Carrollton, 6-3, 19.7

Third Team
Jent Joseph, New Philadelphia, 6-0, Junior 10.9

Ryan Berger Indian Valley, 6-2, Senior 13.1

Player of the Year: Kobe Mitchell, Harrison Central.

Coach of the Year: TJ Mitchell, John Glenn.

Special Mention:

Braden Rostad, Indian Valley

Braden Watkins and Michael Lesiecki, Claymont

Brady Benner and Drue Moore Carrollton

Honorable Mention
Karson Hartrick, Indian Valley

Brock Chumney, New Philadelphia 

Brady Milburn, Garrett Armstrong and Jordan Taylor Claymont

Shane Jones, West Holmes

DIVISION 3:
First Team
Erik Miller, Garaway, 6-3, Senior 11.9 

Dante Tucci, Sandy Valley, 6-1, Senior 11.0

Second Team
Ethan Roden, Garaway, 6-3, Senior 11.8

Koleten Smith, Ridgewood, 5-10, Junior 13.1 

Jeremy Salvo, Tuscarawas Valley, 5-7, Senior 14.0

Keegan Offenberger, Sandy Valley, 6-1, Junior 11.6

Third Team
Austin Fearon, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-0, Senior 11.9

Bryce Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-6, Senior 9.7

Player of the Year: Davis Black, Meadowbrook

Coach of the Year: Lou ‘Scooter’ Tolzda, Meadowbrook.

Special Mention:
Kaden Smith and Trey Stoffer, Ridgewood

Sam Ray, Tuscarawas Valley 

Corey Troyer, Garaway

Brandon Goldsmith, Tuscarawas Valley

Brodie Kelly, Sandy Valley

Gabe Tingle, Ridgewood

Honorable Mention:
Steven Gilland and Tyler Stump, Tuscarawas Valley

Demetrius Evans, Sandy Valley 

Cole Cognion, Ridgewood

DVISION 4:
First Team:
Kendall Hochstetler, Hiland, 6-1, Senior 15.9

Second Team:

Mitch Neidenthal, Strasburg, 5-11, Senior 13.3

Mike Neidenthal, Strasburg 5-11, Senior 12.1

Andy Miller, Hiland 5-9, Senior 6.0

Third Team:
Johnny Browning, Malvern, 6-5, Sophomore 14.0

Bradyn Nussbaum, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-10, Junior 14.0

Kale Sellards, Conotton Valley, 10.0

Players of the Year: Kendall Hochstetler, Hiland and Nate Karaffa, Toronto.

Coach of the Year: Mark Schlabach, Hiland

Special Mention:

Jacob Farthing, Strasburg

Ryan Dick and Braden Culler, Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Sam Habeger, Hiland

Alex Porcher, Newcomerstown

Chris Hostetler, Conotton Valley

Kenneth Martin, Malvern

Honorable Mention:

Donald Seward and Jerrod Willoughby, Strasburg

Ayrton Adams, Reece Blanchard, and Anthony Fredericks, Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Caden Wilkin, Newcomerstown 

Jakob Rosenbohn and Dustin Willoughby, Conotton Valley

Jake Onul and Derk Hutchison, Malvern

Copyright WTUZ Radio Inc., 2019