11/6/18 – IVC Hands Out Football Awards for 2018 Season

The IVC handed out awards for the 2018 football season. BIG Z Sports would like to congratulate all of the award winners this season.

IVC North 

Co-Coach of the Year: 

Brian Gamble – Sandy Valley (9-1 Overall, 5-0 IVC)

Casey Cummings – TCC (5-5 Overall, 3-2 IVC)

Player of the Year:

Cam Blair – Sandy Valley

Offensive Back of the Year: 

Zach Grafton – Buckeye Trail

Defensive Back of the Year: 

Cody Vasco – East Canton

Offensive Lineman of the Year:

Cordell Tingler – TCC

Co-Defenisve Lineman of the Year:

Bryce Kelly – Sandy Valley

Elijah Yoder – East Canton

Specialist of the Year: 

Jamon McCort – Sandy Valley

 

FIRST TEAM ALL IVC NORTH 2018

SANDY VALLEY: Cameron Blair, Brodie Kelly, Demetrius Evan, Brendon Obradovich, Cy Morrison,

STRASBURG: Jerrod Willoughby and Kade Schupbach

TCC: Cordell Tingler, John Clore, Antony Fragasse, Anthony Fredericks, and Ryan Dick

EAST CANTON: Cody Vasco, Colton VanVoorhis, Wyatt Deutschman, and Kosta Dimes

BUCKEYE TRAIL: Zach Grafton,Isaac Hickman, Xavier Herman, and Dylan Beaver

MALVERN: Dylan Mowery, Adam Moser, Sam Earl, Malvern;

 

SECOND TEAM ALL IVC NORTH 2018

SANDY VALLEY: Cameron Woods, Elijah Eyster, and Brock Dragonmire

STRASBURG: Zach Chaney and Logan Ueltschy

TCC: Alex Price and Jake Miller

EAST CANTON: Drew Myers, Michael Mareno, and Melik Hill

BUCKEYE TRAIL: Jack Parry and Tyler King

MALVERN: Derk Hutchison and Alex Skinner

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Brady Russell – Sandy Valley

Wade Hostetler –  Strasburg

Reece Blanchard – TCC

Jesse Keen – East Canton

Joey Bridgeman – Buckeye Trail

Kenneth Martin – Malvern

 

IVC South

Co-Coaches of the Year:

John Slusser – Ridgewood (9-1, 4-1 IVC)
Matt Lancaster – Indian Valley (9-1, 4-1 IVC)
Player of the Year:
Caden Hostetler – Indian Valley

Offensive Backs of the Year: 

Brady Winters – Garaway

Cade Willians – Indian Valley

Defensive Backs of the Year: 

Noah Love – Tusky Valley

Tanner Myers – Indian Valley

Offensive Lineman of the Year:

Ethan Roden – Garaway

Defensive Lineman of the Year: 

Zach Prater – Ridgewood

Specialist of the Year: 

Keith Claxon – Ridgewood

FIRST TEAM ALL IVC NORTH:

RIDGEWOOD – Zach Prater, Gabe Tingle, Kaden Smith, Chase Minet, Isaiah Lamneck, and John Evin

INDIAN VALLEY Caden Hostetler, Cade Williams, Tanner Myers, Caleb Hosteteler, Zach Love and Braden Rostad

GARAWAY – Matthew Mullen, Brady Winters, Ethan Roden, and Dawson Ley

TUSKY VALLEY – Noah Love, Luke Herron, Tristin Tesch, Ethan Love,  and Steve Gilland

CLAYMONT – Kole Aubiel, Tyler Farrow, and Zane Harris

NEWCOMERSTOWN – Gavin Little and Gavin Weaver

 

SECOND TEAM ALL IVC NORTH:

RIDGEWOOD – Connor Kunze, Koleten Smith, and Deontae Brandon

INDIAN VALLEY – Karson Hartrick, Braden Lehigh, and Lane Rennard

GARAWAY – Peyton Miller, Caleb Wengerd,

TUSKY VALLEY – Jedediah Girard, Toby Grossi,

CLAYMONT – Rees Bowman and Ian Porco

NEWCOMERSTOWN – Trenton Newkirk and Chase Bryant

 

HONORABLE MENTION:

Bryce Prater – Ridgewood

Kolby Hartrick – Indian Valley

Garrett Hershberger – Garaway

Isaiah Schlegel – Tusky Valley

Derek Moreland – Claymont

Coltin Meek – Newcomerstown

 

Copyright WTUZ Radio Inc., 2018