All-IVC Basketball Selections

Boys Team (South Division)

Player of the Year – Will Schlabach, Senior, Hiland

Coach of the Year – Terry Sites, Tusky Valley

1st Team Selections:

(NAME)                                                    (SCHOOL)                                         (GRADE)

  1. Demetrius Evans                       Sandy Valley                                             12                       
  2. Lucas Hagan                              Indian Valley                                             11
  3. Nathan Glaser                            Tusky Valley                                             12
  4. Dalton Patterson                         Ridgewood                                              11
  5. Gage Tingle                                 Ridgewood                                              11
  6. Zack Bickford                                Garaway                                                12
  7. Will Schlabach                                 Hiland                                                  12

 

2nd Team:

(NAME)                                                  (SCHOOL)                                       (Grade)

  1. Kaiden Mastri                            Sandy Valley                                         11
  2. Grant Tschudy                           Indian Valley                                         12
  3. Jayson Hall                                Tusky Valley                                          12
  4. Logan Stotzer                            Tusky Valley                                          11
  5. Kadin Bradford                           Ridgewood                                           11
  6. Ryan Miller                                      Hiland                                               12
  7. Brady Milburn                              Claymont                                             12

 

Honorable Mention: (Name & Grade)

Claymont: Gavin Povick, 12                                                                      

Garaway: Payton Keim, 12                                                                        

Hiland: Grant Miller, 11                                                                               

Indian Valley: Sam Caley, 12                                                                     

Ridgewood: Kurtis Varian, 12

Sandy Valley: Brady Russell, 12

Tusky Valley: Tyler Stump, 12

 

Boys Team (North Division)

Player of the Year – Johnny Browning, Senior, Malvern

Coach of the Year – Dennis Tucci, Malvern

1st Team Selections:

(NAME)                                                     (SCHOOL)                                       (GRADE)

  1. Ryan Dick                         Tuscarawas Central Catholic                           12
  2. Zander Sabin                    Tuscarawas Central Catholic                           10    
  3. Tayshaun Curtis                              Strasburg                                            12
  4. Franko Rome                                Buckeye Trail                                         11
  5. Johnny Browning                             Malvern                                              12
  6. Derk Hutchison                                 Malvern                                              12
  7. Michael Minor                                   Malvern                                               11

 

2nd Team:

(NAME)                                                    (SCHOOL)                                       (Grade)

  1. Garrett Burga                             Buckeye Trail                                         10
  2. Garson Imes                             Conotton Valley                                       11
  3. Gaige Galigher                         Conotton Valley                                       10
  4. Luke Riley                                   East Canton                                           12
  5. Trenton Newkirk                      Newcomerstown                                       11
  6. Wade Hostetler                             Strasburg                                             12
  7. Dylan Walker                                Strasburg                                              10
  8. Adam Decaminada          Tuscarawas Central Catholic                           11

 

Honorable Mention: (Name & Grade)

 Buckeye Trail: Donovan Geiger, FR                 

Conotton Valley: Maddox Walter, Jr                  

East Canton: Chase Vacco, Sr                           

Malvern:          Trent Severs, Sr

Newcomerstown: Braxton Wilson, Jr

Strasburg: Cole Hutchison, Soph

Tuscarawas Central Catholic: Jackson Triplett, Jr     

 

Girls Team (South Division)

Player of Year: Zoe Miller, Sr., Hiland

Coach of Year: Dave Schlabach, Hiland

1st Team Selections:

(NAME)                                                  (SCHOOL)                                       (GRADE)

  1. Zoe Miller                                       Hiland                                                 12
  2. Morgan Yoder                                Hiland                                                 12
  3. Arora Levengood                     Tusky Valley                                            12
  4. Ali Shane                                  Tusky Valley                                            12
  5. Bailey Eddleman                        Claymont                                               10
  6. Abbey Parker                           Sandy Valley                                            11
  7. Kyli Horn                                        Hiland                                                 12

 

2nd Team:

(NAME)                                                  (SCHOOL)                                       (Grade)

  1. Ashley Merrick                          Tusky Valley                                          11
  2. Elena Baker                               Indian Valley                                          12
  3. Kelsey Swihart                               Hiland                                                12
  4. Brynn Mullet                                   Hiland                                                12
  5. Kelsie Stephens                         Ridgewood                                            11
  6. Rylee Putt                                      Garaway                                              10
  7. Alli Neary                                   Sandy Valley                                           12

 

Honorable Mention: (Name & Grade)

Claymont: Madison Barber, 12                                                                           

Garaway: Lizzie Mullet, 12                                                                         

Hiland: Ashley Mullet, 9                                                                             

Indian Valley: Ashton Doak, 11                                                                          

Ridgewood: Kelley Masloski, 10

Sandy Valley: Lexi Tucci, 9

Tusky Valley: Katie Burrier, 12

 

Girls Team (North Division)

Player of Year: Sophia Knight, Sr, TCC

Coach of Year: Greg Triplett, TCC

1st Team Selections:

(NAME)                                                  (SCHOOL)                                       (GRADE)

  1. Sophia Knight               Tuscarawas Central Catholic                           12
  2. Maddie Powers                             Malvern                                               10
  3. Lanie Bower                                  Malvern                                               11    
  4. Emma Gilkerson                         Strasburg                                              11
  5. Bella Kline                                  East Canton                                           12              
  6. Emily Siedel                            Conotton Valley                                        12
  7. Brooke Baird                             Buckeye Trail                                          12

 

2nd Team:

(NAME)                                                     (SCHOOL)                                       (Grade)

  1. Sage DeBois-Winnie       Tuscarawas Central Catholic                          12
  2. Reese Triplett                  Tuscarawas Central Catholic                           10
  3. Madi Becker                                    Strasburg                                            11
  4. Brey Buxton                                  East Canton                                         12                       
  5. Tori Reichard                                 East Canton                                         11    
  6. Ashley Lahmers                        Newcomerstown                                       9
  7. Abby Wayble                                Buckeye Trail                                         11

 

Honorable Mention: (Name & Grade)

Buckeye Trail: Kacey Hastings, 11

Conotton Valley: Masyn Baker, 9             

East Canton: Saylor Bachman, 12           

Malvern:          Emma Dabo, 9

Newcomerstown: Taylor Lafferty, 12

Strasburg: Maddy Edwards, 11

Tuscarawas Central Catholic: Maddie Ferrell, 10        

 

Copyright WTUZ Radio Inc., 2021