Local Players Represented on All-Star Team

A handful of local athletes are representing the best of the best with area basketball players on the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association East District Basketball Team. Players from the area who made the cut are listed below.

Girls

Division I 

First Team

Ajia Schreffler (Jr), New Philadelphia

Audrey Harr (Jr), New Philadelphia

Special Mention

Alyssa Miller (Jr), New Philadelphia, 

Lily Goodwin (Sr), New Philadelphia

Division II

Co-Coach of the Year

Lindsy Snyder – West Holmes

First Team

Katie Sprang (Sr) – West Holmes

Second Team

Bailey Edelman (Soph) – Claymont

Morgan Kiser (Jr) – Dover

Third Team

Abby Laizure (Sr) – Carrollton

Kinsey Patterson (Jr) – West Holmes

Tori Jones (Jr) – Dover

Special Mentions

Lauren Marmo – Carrollton

Grace Leslie – Carrollton 

Alicia Alexander – West Holmes

Hannah Rohr – West Holmes

Maddie Barber – Claymont

Addie Martin – Dover

Elena Baker – Indian Valley

Ashton Doak – Indian Valley

Madison Monte – Indian Valley

Honorable Mentions

Hillari Baker – Carrollton

Demi Leary – Carrollton

Jade Gibson – Claymont

Raechelle Miles – Claymont

Emily Grant – Claymont

Taylor Luneborg – Dover

Lia Conner – Dover 

Kartina Rolince – West Holmes

Division III 

Player of the Year

Zoe Miller, Hiland

First Team

Zoe Miller (Sr) – Hiland

Arora Levengood (Sr) – Tuscarawas Valley

Morgan Yoder (Sr) – Hiland

Second Team

Kyli Horn (Sr) – Hiland

Ali Shane (Sr) – Tusky Valley

Third Team

Kelsey Swihart (Sr) – Hiland

Kelsi Stephens (Jr) – Ridgewood

Special Mention

Brynn Mullet – Hiland

Ashley Merrick – Tusky Valley

Abbey Parker – Sandy Valley

Rylee Putt – Garaway

Honorable Mention

Katie Burrier – Tusky Valley

Kelley Masloski – Ridgewood

Lexi Tucci – Sandy Valley

Lizzie Mullet – Garaway

Division IV

Second Team

Emily Siedel – Conotton Valley

Maddie Powers – Malvern

Sophia Knight – Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Third Team

Emma Gilkerson – Strasburg

Reese Triplett – Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Taylor Lafferty – Newcomerstown 

Special Mention

Lanie Bower – Malvern

Masyn Baker – Conotton Valley

Madisyn Becker – Strasburg

Sage Bebois-Winnie – Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Maddie Ferrell – Tuscarawas Central Catholic 

Gina Sciarretti – Tuscarawas Central Catholic 

Ashley Lahmers – Newcomerstown

Honorable Mention

Maddy Edwards – Strasburg

Amelia Psidell – Strasburg

Emma Debo – Malvern

Raine Coblentz – Malvern

 

Boys

Division I

First Team

T.C. Molk (Jr) – Dover

Ayden Hall (Jr) – Dover

Honorable Mention

Nathan Ravine – Dover

Mikey Beal – Dover

Division II

Second Team

Carter Vandall (Soph) – New Philadelphia

Peyton McKinney (Sr) – West Holmes

Lucas Hagan (Jr) – Indian Valley

Third Team

Brady Milburn (Sr) – Claymont

Cal Shrimplin (Sr) – River View

Talen Timberlake (Sr) – Carrollton

Special Mention

Michael Vickers – New Philadelphia

Kayden Schoelles – New Philadelphia

Gavin Povick – Claymont

Murphy White – Claymont

Zach Balo – River View

Blake Morrison – West Holmes

DeAndre Thomas – West Holmes

Grant Tschudy – Indian Valley

Sam Caley – Indian Valley

Darick Miller – Carrollton

Honorable Mention

Gage Poole – Carrollton

Mitchell Stokey – New Philadelphia

Connor Lynch – Claymont

Jaxon Rinkes – Carrollton

Brock Smith – Carrollton

Owen Emig – River View

Landyn Roth – New Philadelphia 

Isaac Klaserner – Indian Valley

Division III

Second Team

Dalton Patterson (Jr) – Ridgewood

Nathan Glaser (Sr) – Tusky Valley

Demetrius Evans (Sr) – Sandy Valley

Third Team

Gabe Tingle (Jr) – Ridgewood

Logan Stotzer (Jr) – Tusky Valley

Zack Bickford (Sr) – Garaway

Special Mention

Kadin Bradford – Ridgewood

Jayson Hall – Tusky Valley

Tyler Stump – Tusky Valley

Kaiden Mastri – Sandy Valley

Brady Russell – Sandy Valley

Brandon Wigfield – Sandy Valley

Payton Keim – Garaway

Jarett Wallick – Garaway

Trenton Newkirk – Newcomerstown

Honorable Mention

Connar Newsome – Tusky Valley

Mason Tucci – Sandy Valley 

Brady Roden – Garaway 

Alex Roden – Garaway

Deontae Brandon – Ridgewood

Kurtis Varian – Ridgewood

Braxton Wilson – Newcomerstown

Division IV

Co-Player of the Year

Johnny Browning – Malvern

Co-Coach of the Year

Dennis Tucci – Malvern

First Team

Johnny Browning (Sr) – Malvern

Will Schlabach (Sr) – Hiland

Tayshaun Curtis (Sr) – Strasburg

Second Team

Michael Minor (Jr) – Malvern

Derk Hutchinson (Sr) – Malvern

Ryan Miller (Sr) – Hiland

Zander Sabin (Soph) – Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Third Team

Ryan Dick (Sr) – Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Wade Hostetler (Sr) – Strasburg

Special Mention

Dylan Weaver – Hiland

Jackson Triplett – Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Adam Decaminada – Tuscarawas Central Catholic

Dylan Walker – Strasburg

Honorable Mention

Noah Ball – Malvern

Trent Severs – Malvern

Cole Hutchinson – Strasburg

Christian Miller – Strasburg

Gaige Galigher – Conotton Valley

Garson Imes – Conotton Valley

 

 

Copyright WTUZ Radio Inc., 2021