Nick McWilliams reporting – The inaugural class of the Tuscarawas County Sports Hall of Fame paid homage to the accomplishments in athletics of late county residents.
Aside from baseball legend Cy Young and football legend Woody Hayes, a collection of 28 now-deceased residents were recognized for careers that span the last 10 decades.
Tusc HOF Treasurer Bob Stephenson gave recognition for Board Members Tom Farbizo, Jim Gill, and Connie Evans for their extensive work leading up to the event, and praised the first class to be formally recognized county wide.
“Let us all be thankful for having such a great county to live in, to work in, to worship in, to get educated in, and to play sports in. We are truly fortunate, and we have our inductees tonight to thank for leading the way in sports, and making us all Tuscarawas County proud.”
From the baseball diamond to the basketball court, and from the football field to officiating along the sidelines, in addition to the 30 athletes, coaches, and referees, two sports contributors and five state championship teams were recognized.
A second induction for living inductees is scheduled for Saturday, June 18th, with tickets for $25.
Inaugural Tuscarawas County Sports Hall of Fame Inductees
Frank Baumholtz – Midvale Blue Devils
Russell Beichley – New Philadelphia Quakers
Bill Beitner – Dover Crimson Tornadoes
Jordan Besozzi – Dennison Rail Roaders
John Brickels – New Philadelphia Quakers
Jack Castignola – New Philadelphia Quakers
Gene Ford – Indian Valley North/Midvale Blue Devils
Ernie Godfrey – Dover Crimson Tornadoes
Woody Hayes – Newcomerstown Trojans
Ralph “Pete” Hilliard – Tuscarawas Warwick Broncos
Paul Hoernemann – New Philadelphia Quakers
Charlie Huggins – Strasburg Tigers/Indian Valley South Rebels
Frank “Doc” Kelker – Dover Crimson Tornadoes
Dave Leggett – New Philadelphia Quakers
Sam Mascotti, Sr. – Dover St. Joe’s Ramblers
Bob McCullough – Uhrichsville Tigers
Joe Pangrazio, Sr. – Dennison St. Mary’s Blue Waves
Herman “Bup” Rearick – Dover Crimson Tornadoes
Lloyd “Bronco” Reese – New Philadelphia Quakers
Bill Sattler – Mineral City Tigers
Dean Sensanbaugher – Uhrichsville Tigers
Leonard “Diz” Simonetti – New Philadelphia Quakers
Amy Slowiskowski – Tuscarawas Central Catholic Saints
John Studer – Strasburg Tigers
Art Teynor – Tuscarawas Central Catholic Saints/Dover St. Joe’s Ramblers
Bud Weisgarber – Strasburg Tigers
Alta Weiss – Ragersville High School
Donald Wright – Dennison Rail Roaders
Cy Young – Newcomerstown Trojans
Eugene “Scrap Iron” Young – Dover Crimson Tornadoes
Contributors
Belden Brick Company – For support of Garaway athletics
Times Reporter Charity All-Star Football Game – Over $360,000 raised for charity
State Championship Teams
1927 Dover Boy’s State Championship Basketball Team
1940 New Philadelphia Boy’s State Championship Basketball Team
1967 Strasburg Boy’s State Championship Basketball Team
1972 Indian Valley South Boy’s Class A State Championship Basketball Team
1981 Claymont Mustangs Girl’s State AA Championship Basketball Team
Copyright WTUZ Radio Inc., 2022